Skip to content

UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw | UEFA Europa Conference League

The draw for the 2022/23 UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round took place on 15 June at the House of European Football in Nyon (Switzerland).

Two draws took place: the champion path and the main path.

way of champions

13 teams transferred from UEFA Champions League first qualifying round
3 teams transferred from the preliminary round of the UEFA Champions League

In accordance with the classification by club coefficient established at the start of the season, the teams have been divided into two groups of six and one group of four.

The 13 clubs eliminated from the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round (champions path) were seeded for the purposes of this draw.

The three clubs from the UEFA Champions League preliminary round, designated for the purpose of this draw as semi-finalist 1, semi-finalist 2 and runner-up, were not seeded and are split equally between the three groups .

Group 1

La Fiorita (SMR) – Ballkani (KOS)
Vikingur Reykjavik (ISL) – The New Saints FC (WAL)
Sutjeska (MNE) – KÍ (FRO)

Group 2

Hibernians (MLT) – Levadia Tallinn (EST)
Tirana (ALB) – Zrinjsky (BIH)
Lech Poznan (POL) – Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Group 3

CFR Cluj (ROU) – Inter Club d’Escaldes (AND)
Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) – Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

How the way of champions worked

Groups 1 and 2
• Two hats have been prepared for the six teams in Group 1, one for the five seeded teams and one for the unseeded team.

• A ball was taken from each hat and placed in a large empty bowl, where they are mixed. The first team drawn plays its first home game against the second team drawn.

• As there are no more unseeded teams, the four remaining balls of group 1 were then drawn one after the other to complete the matches (open draw). The above procedure was then repeated to determine group 2 pairings.

Group 3

• Two hats have been prepared for the four teams in Group 3, one for the three seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.

• A ball was taken from each hat and placed in a large empty bowl, where they are mixed. The first team drawn plays its first home game against the second team drawn.

• As there are no more teams not drawn, the two remaining balls of group 3 were then drawn one after the other to complete the last match (open draw).

main track

60 teams entering at this stage
30 UEFA Europa Conference League first qualifying round winners

In accordance with the club coefficient classification, the 90 teams were divided into nine groups of ten teams. If a club participating in a first qualifying round match has a coefficient that would allow them to be seeded for the second qualifying round draw, the winner of that match was automatically seeded for the draw .

Group 1

Gzira United (MLT) – Radnicki (SRB)
Gomel (BLR) – Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
Botev Plovdiv (BUL) – APOEL (CYP)
Fehervár (HUN) – Gabala (AZE)
Istanbul Basaksehir (TUR) – Maccabi Netanya (ISR)

Group 2

Aris Limassol (CYP) – Neftci (AZE)
Velez (BIH) – Hamrun Spartans (MLT)
Saburtalo (GEO) – FCSB (ROU)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) – Makedonija GP Skopje (MKD)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) – Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Group 3

PFC Zire (AZE) – Maccabi Tel Aviv (ISR)
Vllaznia (ALB) – Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
Shkendija (MKD) – Paide Linnameeskond (EST)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) – Kisvarda (HUN)
BATE Borisov (BLR) – Konyaspor (TUR)

Group 4

Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU) – NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Kyzylzhar Petropavlovsk (KAZ) – Osijek (CRO)
Liepāja (LVA) – Young Boys (SUI)
Rapid Wien (AUT) – Lechia Gdansk (POL)
Seinäjoki (FIN) – Lillestrøm (NOR)

Group 5

Breidablik (ISL) – FK Buducnost Podgorica (MNE)
Saint Patrick’s Athletic (IRL) – Mura (SVN)
St Joseph’s (GIB) – Slavia Praha (CZE)
Spartak Trnava (SVK) – Newtown (WAL)
Suduva (LTU) – Viborg (DEN)

Group 6

Vikingur (FRO) vs Dunajska Streda (SVK)
Pogoń Szczecin (POL) vs Brøndby (DEN)
Tuzla City (BIH) – AZ (NED)
Motherwell (SCO) – Sligo Rovers (IRL)
Molde (NOR) – Elfsborg (SWE)

Group 7

Koper (SVN) – Vaduz (LIE)
B36 Torshavn (FRO) – Tre Fiori (SMR)
Ruzomberok (SVK) – Riga (LVA)
Basel (SUI) – Crusaders (NIR)
Royal Antwerp (BEL) – Drita (KOS)

Group 8

Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) – Laçi (ALB)
Racing FC Union Luxembourg (LUX) – Cukaricki (SRB)
Levski Sofia (BUL) – PAOK (GRE)
Vitória SC (POR) – Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Rijeka (CRO) – Djurgårdens (SWE)

Group 9

AIK (SWE) – Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
Valmiera (LVA) – Shkendija (MKD)
Rakow Czestochowa (POL) – Astana (KAZ)
KuPS Kuopio (FIN) vs Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Sparta Prague (CZE) – Viking (NOR)

Operation of the draw

• All clubs in each of the nine groups were assigned a random number: 1-5 for seeded teams and 6-10 for unseeded teams.

• Two hats have been prepared, one for the seeded teams (five balls containing papers numbered 1 to 5) and the other for the unseeded teams (five balls containing papers numbered 6 to 10).

• A ball was taken from each hat and placed in an empty bowl, where they are mixed. One of the two balls has been drawn, then opened to display the number it contains. The second ball was drawn and opened to complete the match.

• The result applied to all nine groups.

• The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete the matches.

And the next…

The matches take place on July 21 and 28, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if necessary after the second leg. The winners qualify for the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa Conference League.

Conference League schedule

Qualification
First qualifying round: 7 and 14 July
Second qualifying round: 21 and 28 July
Third qualifying round: 4 and 11 August 2022
Play-offs: August 18 and 25, 2022

Draw dates

Second qualifying round: June 15
Third qualifying round: 18 July
Play-offs: August 2
Group stage: August 26 (4 p.m.)
Play-offs for the knockout stage: November 7
Round of 16: February 24
Quarters and semi-finals: March 17

*All draws at 2 p.m.except where noted

Groups
Day 1: September 8, 2022
Day 2: September 15, 2022
Day 3: October 6, 2022
Day 4: October 13, 2022
Day 5: October 27, 2022
Day 6: November 3, 2022

Knockout stage
Play-offs for the knockout stage: February 16 and 23, 2023
Eighth: March 9 and 16, 2023
Quarters: April 13 and 20, 2023
Semi-finals: May 11 and 18, 2023
Final: June 7, 2023

SHARE THIS POST

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.