Skip to content

Military – World Championship – Results: CAMEROON

Almost three years after the last official competition disputed in Wuhan (China), the World Championship takes place in the United States with the French national team. Ten selections are taking part in Fairchild until July 22.




Military - World Championship - Results: CAMEROON - FRANCE in the final

Organized by the CISM (Comité International du Sport Militaire), this World Championship is the 13th edition where Brazil, which has 5 titles, is absent, just like North Korea, two titles. The last winner to date is therefore France, which won the trophy in 2016 with Elisabeth Loisel. But the selection has changed a lot over the past six years. Already in 2019, the training was made up of players playing in D2 or at the regional level then led by Cédric Voutier. It is now Marc Maufroy appointed last fall who had to take his pilgrim’s stick to build a selection where players from D2 and D1 mingle.


The selection

G: Audrey Dupupet (US Orleans Foot 45), Solène Froger (Stade Brestois 29)

D: Laurie Bezombes (Albi-Marssac TFA), Viviane Boudaud (OGC Nice), Léa Gauthier (Montauban FCTG), Coline Gouineau (O. Marseille), Julie Marichaud (OGC Nice), Julie Pasquereau (Stade de Reims), Vaihei Samin (FC Fleury 91)

M: Tiphaine Brissonnet (Grenoble Foot 38), Rachel Corboz (Stade de Reims), Pauline Cousin (RC Lens), Morgane Duporge (RC Strasbourg Alsace), Mélissa Godart (OGC Nice), Alizée Leroy (FC Fleury 91), Fany Proniez (RC lens)

HAS : Anissa Belkasmi (US Orleans Foot 45), Marion Braunwart (Montauban FCTG), Christy Gavory (RC Lens), Sarah Palacin (OGC Nice), Lina Thivillon (RC Lens)

Coach: Marc Maufroy


Friday, July 22, 2022

Final: 4:00 p.m. local time (07/23, 1:00 a.m. French)

Cameroon – France

Bronze Medal Match: 12:00 p.m. local (9:00 p.m. French)

United States – South Korea

Classification matches for 5th place: 9:00 a.m. local (6:00 p.m. French)

Germany –

Classification matches for 7th place: 9:00 a.m. local (6:00 p.m. French)

Ireland –

Classification matches for 9th place: 9:00 a.m. local (6:00 p.m. French)

Belgium – Netherlands


Rankings

Group A

Cameroon, 12 pts (25-1)

United States, 9 pts (18-3)

Germany, 6 pts (9-5)

Ireland, 3 pts (1-15)

Belgium, 0 pts (0-24)

Group B

France, 12 pts (17-1)
South Korea, 9 pts (15-3)
Mali, 3 pts (5-10)
Canada, 1 pt (0-9)
Netherlands, 1 pt (2-16)

Ranking of scorers

8 goals: Brenda Ekiba Tabe (Cameroon)
6 goals: Haley Roberson (USA)
4 goals: Kailey Utley (USA), Katie Gernsbacher (USA)
3 goals: Sarah Palacin (France), Sonja Bartoschek (Germany), Lee Jeongmin (South Korea), Morgane Duporge (France), Anissa Belkasmi (France), Leslie Ndjoah Eto (Cameroon)


Group A

Monday, July 11, 2022

UNITED STATES – BELGIUM: 10-0 (7-0)

Referee: Marisca Overtoom (Netherlands)

Goals: Haley Roberson 2′, 9′, 42′, Kailey Utley 6′, 40′, Morgan Roberts 17′, 34′, Katie Gernsbacher 75′, 79′, Scotti Culton 77′

GERMANY – IRELAND: 3-0 (2-0)

Goals: Sonja Bartoschek 8′, 48′, Eileen Schultz 73′

Wednesday July 13, 2022

BELGIUM – GERMANY: 0-5 (0-2)

Goals: Jil Ludwig 2′, Sonja Bartoschek 18′, Jessica Schlegel 58′, 76′, Eileen Schulz 65′,

CAMEROON – UNITED STATES: 2-1 (1-1)

Goals: Brigitte Yvanna Mbomozomo Ntyame 6′, Brenda Ebika Tabe 79′; Haley Roberson 45+1′

Friday, July 15, 2022

IRELAND – CAMEROON: 0-12 (0-7)

Goals: Leslie Ndjoah Eto 9′, 13′, Alice Nkomodio A Mbassa 11′, Bongben Confidence Buh 20′, Brenda Ebika Tabe 32′, Brigitte Mbomozomo Ntyame 44′, Linda Ngatchou Degoue 45+4′, Monele Nnanga Ebolo 63′, 64′, 66′, Guylaine Weladji Tchadeu 74′, Suzie Mbiandji 80′

GERMANY – UNITED STATES: 1-2 (1-1)

Goals: Jil Ludwig 45+1′ sp; Kailey Utley 11′, Katie Gernsbacher 65′

Sunday July 17, 2022

CAMEROON – GERMANY: 3-0 (2-0)

Referee: Alexandra Collin (France)
Goals: Suzie Mbiandji 7′, Brenda Erika Tabe 9′, Leslie Naomie Ndjoah Eto 80′

IRELAND – BELGIUM: 1-0 (0-0)

Goal: Chloe Foy 77′

Tuesday, July 19, 2022

UNITED STATES – IRELAND: 5-0 (2-0)

Goals: Haley Roberson 20′, 64′, Katie Gernsbacher 61′, Kailey Utley 78′, Angela Karamanos 90′

BELGIUM – CAMEROON: 0-8 (0-6)

Goals: Brenda Ebika Tabe 8′ sp, 10′, 20′, 32′, 45′, Bongben Confidence Buh 45+1′, Suzie Mbiandji 46′, Claude Guylaine Weladji Tchadeu 79′


Group B

Tuesday, July 12, 2022

SOUTH KOREA – CANADA: 6-0 (3-0)

Goals: Yena Park 42′, 61′ Jeongmin Lee 44′, Hah Nul Kwon 45′, 60′, Seo Young Yang 63′

NETHERLANDS – FRANCE: 0-8 (0-3)

Goals: Morgane Duporge 9′, 36′, Sarah Palacin 23′, Fany Proniez 57′, Anissa Belkasmi 71′, Tiphaine Brissonnet 75′, Viviane Boudaud 81′, Julie Pasquereau 85′
>> The summary

Thursday, July 14, 2022

CANADA – NETHERLANDS: 0-0

MALI – SOUTH KOREA: 1-4 (1-1)

Goals: Oumou Kone 4′; Choi Dakyeong 45+7′, Kim Minjin 50′, Ahn Sangme 58′, Kim Min Soo 79′

Saturday July 16, 2022

FRANCE-MALI: 5-1 (2-0)

Goals: Sarah Palacin 9′, 80′ sp, Christy Gavory 14′, 70′, Morgane Duporge 67′; Noutenin Bagayoko 53′
>> The summary

NETHERLANDS – SOUTH KOREA: 1-5 (0-3)

Goals: Carolien Mollink 90+1′; Park Hyuna 16′, Lee Jeongmin 35′ sp, 89′, Yang Seo Young 44′, Sim Hyo Jeong 68′

Monday, July 18, 2022

MALI – NETHERLANDS: 3-1 (1-0)

Goals: Oumou Kone 39′, 52′, Fatoumata Diarra 90+3′; Margriet Samson 89′

FRANCE-CANADA: 3-0 (0-0)

Goals: Anissa Belkasmi 64′, 83′, Sarah Palacin 67′
>> The summary

Wednesday July 20, 2022

SOUTH KOREA – FRANCE: 0-1 (0-0)

Goal: Rachel Corboz 90′
>> The summary

CANADA – MALI: 7 p.m. local (07/21, 4 a.m. French)


Palmares

2019 in Wuhan (China): 1. North Korea, 2. China, 3. Brazil

2018 in El Paso (USA): 1. Brazil, 2. South Korea, 3. China

2016 in Rennes (France): 1.France, 2. Brazil, 3. South Korea

2015 in Mungyeong (South Korea): 1. Brazil, 2.France, 3. South Korea

2012 in Warendorf (Germany): 1. Germany, 2. South Korea, 3. Brazil

2011 in Rio (Brazil): 1. Brazil, 2. Germany, 3. Netherlands

2010 in Cherbourg (France): 1. Brazil, 2. South Korea, 3. France

2009 in Biloxi (USA): 1. Brazil, 2. South Korea, 3. Netherlands

2008 in Ede (Netherlands): 1. Germany, 2.France, 3. Netherlands

2007 in Hyderabad (India): 1. North Korea, 2. Germany, 3.France

2004 at Fort Eustis (USA): 1. Netherlands, 2. Germany, 3. United States

2002 in Kingston (Canada): 1. United States, 2. Germany, 3. Netherlands

>> Find articles on the military selection since 2008


.

SHARE THIS POST

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.